UPDATE: 10:45 a.m. on 9/25 - The precautionary boil water notice for the City of Hutto public water service has been lifted as of today, Tuesday, September 25. Based on the test results received today, City of Hutto water users no longer need to boil water for consumption. 

Throughout this advisory there was no confirmed contamination of the public water distribution system. The Boil Water Notice was issued as a precaution. Although not required, we are suggesting you run your faucet for approximately one minute. Residents may want to follow the tips here: http://www.huttotx.gov/departments/public_works/water_and_wastewater/boil_water_notice.php

UPDATE: 12:40 p.m. on 9/24 The precautionary boil water notice for the City of Hutto public water service is still in effect until lab tests are returned per TCEQ requirements. The earliest lab tests could be returned from the testing lab is sometime tomorrow, Tues., Sept. 25.

This precautionary boil water advisory remains in effect for those who receive water from the City of Hutto public water system (PWS #2460007) until the Boil Water Notice is lifted.

Customers in the following subdivisions should follow the boil water notice for consumption: Brushy Creek Meadows, Carmel Creek, Carol Meadows, Clarks Crossing, Cottonwood, Country Estates, Creek Bend, Creekside Estates, Emory Farms, The Enclave at Brushy Creek, Glenwood, Hutto Crossing, Hutto Square, Legends of Hutto, Meadows of Creekbend, Mager Meadows, Old Town, and Sturm Parke.

Update 3:33 p.m. on 9/23: The City of Hutto has restored water pressure to the City water system and water restrictions are lifted. However, as normal with water main breaks, for precautionary reasons the City is maintaining a Boil Water Alert status for consumption purposes for at least the next 24 hours.

Please refer to the boil water information on the City website.

ALERT: The storm and flooding we experienced Sat., Sept. 22 caused damage to the City’s main water supply line. Public Works crews are currently repairing the damaged water line. Therefore, the City of Hutto is asking citizens to refrain from the use of water unless necessary and in the event of use we are instituting a Boil Water Alert.

A precautionary boil water advisory has been issued for the City of Hutto.

Residents on City of Hutto on City water service are advised not to drink, make ice or brush teeth with tap water unless it has been boiled, until further notice. Residents who have weakened immune system are advised not to wash their hands or shower or bathe with tap water.

All other residents are advised to take precautions for the below hygiene actions:

- Washing hands: Use soap and tap water, dry hands then apply hand sanitizer; the safest option is to wash with safe water.

- Shower or bath: Being careful not to swallow any water, one may take a shower safely. Using caution when bathing infants and young children so that no water is swallowed is considered fairly safe. A sponge bath reduces the chance of swallowing water. The time spent bathing should be minimized. Though the risk of illness is minimal, individuals who have recent surgical wounds, are immunosuppressed or have a chronic illness may want to consider using bottled or boiled water for cleansing until the advisory is lifted.

Additionally, residents are asked to refrain from using water unless necessary until water service is restored to normal level of operations.